Shopping Bag

[0 items]

  • Customer Care: 01254 790102

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy key definitions and terms:

  1. "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to our business, CanvasDesign Uk
  2. "you", "the user" refers to the person who is using our website.
  3. GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  4. ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

Introduction

Canvasdesign is a small family run business that is owned and managed by Conrad McKee. Our trading address is Canvasdesign UK, Workshop 14 - Level 2, Percival Street Entrance (Big Green Door), Second Level Up Stairs, Darwen, Lancashire, BB3 1HB. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number ZA387093). Canvasdesign has designated a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at dpo@canvasdesign.co.uk or by post to our trading address.

What personal information do we collect about you ?

When you purchase a canvas from Canvasdesign and go to checkout, we will need to collect some or all of the following data about you in order for us to complete your purchase with us. Please note we will need to collect Billing and shipping details to complete your order.

  1. Identity - includes first name and last name.
  2. Contact informtion -includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  3. Your photo to be printed on canvas
  4. Financial data - We do not store or process your payment details on our website.This is processed, stored and managed by Paypal. Your payment card details are fully encrypted on our website and can be confirmed by viewing the Green Padlock Safe Status in your browser. We securely transfer this data to Paypal to process your payment.
  5. Marketing and Communications - We never engage in any email or text marketing campaigns.

How do we use your personal information ?

Your personal data will be collected, processed, stored and used by us only so that we can complete your purchase with us. In all cases, we will only ever use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. To process photos that you have ordered with us for canvas printing.
  2. To provide you with the products and services that you have asked us to supply.
  3. To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you (Canvas Printing your photo).
  4. To help Canvasdesign identify you as the customer and any orders you currently havewith us.
  5. To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query.

Please note that we never engage in any online marketing activities. We will never send you emails with special offers and we will never pass on your information to 3rd party agencies.

Disclosing your personal data

We will never disclose any of your personal data, other than with companies that will assist us in completing your order, including delivery companies and payment service providers. To enable us to complete your order with us, we will only shareyour data with the following categories of organisations:

  1. Delivery company that will deliver your canvas prints.
  2. Payment processing companies (Paypal)

We never collect any data from any third party data providers.

Data Retention Periods

We will keep all your personal details and any photos associated with your order for a period of 12 months, after which all your details and photos will be deleted.

Your Legal Rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of rights you can exercise over your data. These are outlined as:

  1. The right to receive a copy of the data we hold free of charge.
  2. The right to receive certain data in an electronic format.
  3. The right to have data corrected if it is not accurate.
  4. The right to ask us to stop processing your data.
  5. The right to ask us to erase data in certain circumstances.
  6. The right to withdraw consent at any time when that is the legal basis for our processing.

If you need any information or you want to discuss any of these rights, please contact us on 01254 790102.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection regulator. This is the Information Commissioner's’ Office in the UK. Information on how to contact them can be found at ICO.org.uk. We would welcome the opertunity in the first instance to deal with any complaint on a personal basis.

Cookies

Information about our use of cookies

Canvasdesign website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website when you start a unique session on our site. This helps us to provide you with a unique experience when you browse our website. By visiting or using canvasdesign.co.uk with your current browser set to allow cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies for the purposes set out below.

A cookie is a small text file, which is downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.

Type of cookies we use

We use the following typs of cookie:

Necessary only cookies. These cookies are required for the smooth operation of our website. They include cookies that enable you to use secure areas of our website mainly the shopping cart.

Session Cookies - Also called a transient cookie, a cookie that is erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the users computer. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Place your order before 12 Noon for next day delivery (Mon - Thu)

Click here to share us on Facebook to see special offers & discount codes!

Featured on
Secure payment

Track Your Order

© 2018 CanvasDesign